Objective Question of RCC structure Set -3 (Structural Design)

Objective Question for All Kinds of Competitive Exams

  1. The Anchorage  value of standard bend

a. 4Ø

b. 8Ø

c. 12Ø

d. 16Ø

2. The minimum number reinforcement in the Octagon shape of the Column is

a. 6

b. 4

c. 7

d. 8

3. The c/c distance between the ties shall not be more than ……………..   of least lateral dimension, 16 times  smallest diameter of longitudinal reinforcement, 300 mm, and 48 times the diameter of ties.

a. Maximum

b. Minimum

c. Both Maximum and Minimum

d. none of these

4. The c/c distance between the helical ties shall not be more than ……………..   of 1/6th  of Core diameter and 75 mm.

a. Maximum

b. Minimum

c. Both Maximum and Minimum

d. none of these

5. All columns shall be designed for min eccentricities

a. Maximum of (l/500 + d/30, 20 mm).

b. Minimum of (l/500 + d/30, 20 mm).

c. Maximum of (l/30 + d/500, 30 mm).

d. Maximum of (l/30 + d/500, 30 mm).

6. If P is Load carrying capacity of the column with circular lateral ties, then Load carrying capacity  (Pu) of column with helical ties is;

a. Pu = 5% of P

b. Pu = 1.05 of P

c. Both of above

d. Pu = 1.00 of P

7. In the singly reinforced Beam section, the Maximum reinforcement percentage  of steel shall not be more than

a. 8%

b. 4%

c. 3%

d. 6%

8. In Doubly reinforced Beam section, the Maximum reinforcement percentage  of steel shall not be more than

a. 8%

b. 4%

c. 3%

d. 6%

9. The Design strength of Concrete

a. 0.436 fck

b. 0.45 fck

c. 0.87 fy

d. 0.446 fck

10. The Design strength of steel

a. 0.86fy

b. 0.87 fy

c. 0.446 fy

d. Both (b) and (c).

               

Objective Question and Answer of RCC structure

  1 Ans:- B

   Explanation

45090013501800
12Ø16Ø

 2 Ans:- D

 Explanation

 For Octagonal Shape, the Minimum Number of Longitudinal Reinforcement is 8.

 For Circular Shape, the Minimum Number of Longitudinal Reinforcement is 6.

 3  Ans:- B

  4  Ans:- B.

  5  Ans:- A

  6  Ans:- B.

  7  Ans:- B.

   8  Ans:- A.

  9  Ans:- D.

10  Ans:- B.

Objective Question of RCC structure

Read Also:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *